• true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

Recommended Reading

Recommended Reading List – Early Years

The following titles are books we feel that children in Early Years would enjoy. Children are not expected to read these books independently, but should be encouraged to blend sounds together and recognise high frequency words. For more information, see your child’s Reading Record.

Aunt Amelia

Rebecca Cob

Baggy Brown

Mick Inkpen

Bear Snores On

Karma Wilson

Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What do you see?

Bill Martin Jnr

Cats Ahoy!

Peter Bently

Guess How Much I Love You

Sam McBratney

Handa’s Surprise

Eileen Browne

Let’s get a pup

Bob Graham

Macavity

TS Eliot

Man on the Moon

Simon Bartram

Monkey Nut

Simon Rickerty

One Snowy Night

Nick Butterworth

Our Big Blue Sofa

Tom Hopgood

Owl Babies

Martin Waddell

Oxford owl books/ ebooks

Visit oxfordowl.co.uk for free ebooks

Peace at Last

Jill Murphy

Pumpkin Soup

Helen Cooper

Read with Biff, Chip & Kipper series

Oxford Reading Tree

Rosie’s Walk

Pat & Lawrence Hutchins

The Bedtime Bear

Ian Whybrow

The Mixed-Up Chameleon

Eric Carle

The Rainbow Fish

Marcus Pfister

The Snatchabook

Helen Docherty

The Storm Whale

Benji Davies

The Train Ride

June Crebbin

The Very Busy Spider

Eric Carle

This is not my hat

Jon Klassen

What the Ladybird Heard

Julia Donaldson

Where the Wild Things Are

Maurice Sendak

Winnie’s Dinosaur Day

Valerie Thomas

Recommended Reading List – Year 1

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 1 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

Aliens Love Underpants

Claire Freedman

Amazing Grace

Mary Hoffman

Dinosaurs Love Underpants

Claire Freedman

Do Not Enter the Monster Zoo

Anna Kemp

Don’t Forget the Bacon

Pat Hutchins

Each Peach Pear Plum

Janet & Allan Ahlberg

Eat Your Peas

Kes Gray

Emperor of Absurdia

Chris Riddell

Gorilla

Anthony Browne

Hairy Maclary

Lynley Dodd

Little Rabbit Foo Foo

Michael Rosen

Lost and Found

Oliver Jeffers

Max the Champion

Sean Stockdale & Alexandra Strick

Mrs Armitage on Wheels

Quentin Blake

My Friend Bear

Jez Alborough

Stick Man

Julia Donaldson

The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon

Mini Grey

The Cat in the Hat

Dr Seuss

The Dark

Lemony Snicket

The Day the Crayons Quit

Oliver Jeffers

The Enormous Crocodile

Roald Dahl

The Great Galloon

Tom Banks

The Gruffalo’s Child

Julia Donaldson

The Grunts all at Sea

Philip Ardagh

The Smartest Giant in Town

Julia Donaldson

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

Judith Kurr

The Trouble with Jack

Shirley Hughes

We all went on Safari

L. Krebs

Whatever Next!

Jill Murphy

Recommended Reading List – Year 2

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 2 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

Amazing Grace/Princess Grace/

Grace & Family

Mary Hoffman & Caroline Binch

Bill’s New Frock

Anne Fine

Flat Stanley

Jeff Brown

Gobbolino The Witch’s Cat

Ursula Williams

Gorilla who wanted to grow up

Jill Tomlinson

Happy Families series

Allan Ahlberg

Hilda and the Troll

Luke Pearson

Land of Dreams

Michael Foreman

Magic Faraway Trees stories

Enid Blyton

Mister Magnolia

Quentin Blake

Mog and the Forgetful Cat

Judith Kerr

Mog and the V.E.T. (Mog stories)

Judith Kerr

Pippi Longstocking

Astrid Lindgren

Pirate School: Just a bit of Wind

Jeremy Strong

Shirley Hughes stories (Various)

Shirley Hughes

The Diary of a Killer Cat

Anne Fine

The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me

Roald Dahl

The Guard Dog

Dick King-Smith

The Sheep Pig

Dick King-Smith

This is the Bear

Sarah Hayes

Traction Man

Mini Grey

Tuesday

David Wiesner

Recommended Reading List – Year 3

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 3 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

Animal Ark series

Lucy Daniels

Charlie Moon collection

Shirley Hughes

Clever Polly and the Stupid Wolf

Catherine Storr

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Roald Dahl

Freckle Juice

Judy Blume

Fungus the Bogeyman

Raymond Briggs

Gorilla

Anthony Browne

How to Write Really Badly

Anne Fine

Hurry Home Candy

Meindert DeJong

Love That Dog

Sharon Creech

Magic Finger

Roald Dahl

Mr Majeika

Humphrey Carpenter

Mrs Pepperpot Stories

Alf Proysen

Picasso Perkins

Adele Geras

Please Mrs Butler

Allan Ahlberg

Return of the Hundred Mile an Hour Dog

Jeremy Strong

The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog

Jeremy Strong

The Owl who was afraid of the dark

Jill Tomlinson

The Perfect Hamburger

Alexander McCall Smith

The Railway Cat

Phyllis Arkle

The Reluctant Dragon

Kenneth Grahame

The Sam Pig Storybook

Alison Uttley

The Secret World of Polly Flint

Helen Cresswell

The Story of Holly and Ivy

Rumer Godden

The Twits

Roald Dahl

The Worst Witch

Jill Murphy

Where the Forest Meets the Sea

Jeannie Baker

Winnie the Pooh collection

A.A. Milne

Woof!

Allan Ahlberg

Recommended Reading List – Year 4

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 4 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

A Spider Bought a Bicycle (Poetry)

Michael Rosen

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Lewis Carroll

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Roald Dahl

Cliffhanger

Jacqueline Wilson

Cool

Michael Morpurgo

Danny Champion of the World

Roald Dahl

Emil and the Detectives

Erich Kastner

Flow

Pippa Goodhart

George’s Marvellous Medicine

Roald Dahl

Gregory Cool

Caroline Binch

Harriet the Spy

Louise Fitzhugh

How to train your dragon

Cressida Cowell

It was a Dark and Stormy Night

Janet & Allan Ahlberg

Kasper

Michael Morpurgo

Lizzie Dripping

Helen Cresswell

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

John Steptoe

Operation Gadgetman!

Malorie Blackman

Swallows and Amazons

Arthur Ransome

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak

Philippa Pearce

The Chocolate Touch

Patrick S. Catling

The Crazy Shoe Shuffle

Gillian Cross

The Dragon’s Child

Jenny Nimmo

The Hodgeheg

Dick King-Smith

The House that Sailed Away

Pat Hutchins

The Legend of Captain Crow’s Teeth

Eoin Colfer

The Peppermint Pig

Nina Bawden

The Spiderwick Chronicles

Tony Diterlizzi

There’s a Viking in my Bed

Jeremy Strong

Toad Rage

Morris Gleitzman

You’re Thinking about Doughnuts

Michael Rosen

Recommended Reading List – Year 5

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 5 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

A Christmas Carol

Charles Dickens

Aquila

Andrew Norriss

Belly Flop

Morris Gleitzman

Blabbermouth

Morris Gleitzman

Clockwork

Phillip Pullman

Double Act

Jacqueline Wilson

Dragon Rider

Cornelia Funke

Friend or Foe

Michael Morpurgo

Goodnight Mr Tom

Michelle Magorian

Machine Gunners

Robert Westall

Northern Lights

Philip Pullman

Stig of the Dump

Clive King

Stormbreaker

Anthony Horowitz

The Demon Headmaster

Gillian Cross

The Diddakoi

Rumer Godden

The Last Dragon Chronicles

Chris D’Lacey

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

C.S Lewis

The Midnight Fox

Betsy Byers

The Owl Service

Alan Garner

The Secret Garden

Frances Hodgson-Burnett

The Wind in the Willows

Kenneth Grahame

The Wind Singer Trilogy

William Nicholson

There’s a Boy in the Girls Bathroom

Louis Sacher

Tom’s midnight Garden

Philippa Pearce

Vicky Angel

Jacqueline Wilson

Walter and Me

Michael Morpurgo

Water Wings

Morris Gleitzman

Watership Down

Richard Adams

Why the Whales Came

Michael Morpurgo

Recommended Reading List – Year 6

The Following titles are books we feel that the children in Year 6 would enjoy and are appropriate for the age group. Copies of many of these books can be found in classrooms and our school library.

Alex Rider series

Anthony Horowitz

Artemis Fowl

Eoin Colfer

Black Beauty

Anna Sewell

Bootleg

Alex Shearer

Edge Chronicles

Paul Stewart

Framed

Frank Cottrell-Boyce

Harry Potter series

J K Rowling

Holes

Louis Sachar

Ink Heart/Ink Spell/Ink Death

Cornelia Funk

Journey to the River Sea

Iva Ibbotoson

King of the Cloud Forests

Michael Morpurgo

Little Women

Louisa May Alcott

Lord of the Rings trilogy

J.R.R. Tolkien

Mortal Engines

Philip Reeves

Night Rise

Anthony Horowitz

Percy Jackson series

Rick Riordan

Shakespeare stories for children

Andrew Matthews & Tony Ross

Snow Spider

Jenny Nimmo

The Hobbit

J.R.R. Tolkien

The Railway Children

E Nesbit

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase

Joan Aiken

Navigation