• true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

  • true

Staff and Governors

South Benfleet Primary School has a large and experienced team who all work together for the benefit of the children and the school community.

Teaching Staff

Mr D. Carver Headteacher
Mrs J. Barber
Deputy Head
Mrs S. Watson Year 6 - Assistant Headteacher
Team Leader Years 5/6
Miss E. FarrellYear 6
Mrs J. JohnsYear 5
Mr M. West Year 5
Mrs K. Hayes
Year 4 Maths Subject Leader
Mr C. Offredi Year 4
Miss S. BrownYear 3
Mrs L. TannerYear 3 - Part Time
Mrs H. Woollard Year 2 teacher - Assistant Headteacher and
Team Leader for Years 1 and 2
Mr A. Moyse
Year 2
Mrs A. Johnson Year 1
Miss E. Dane
Year 1
Mrs D. Hall
Early Years
Miss C. Rowan
Early Years Leader
Mr M. Williams
Inclusion Manager - Part Time
Mrs M. Skinner
Inclusion Manager - Part Time
Mrs S. BoardTeacher & PE Subject Leader
Mrs L. Tanner
Part Time
Mrs H. Walford
Part Time
Mrs C. Vermeulen
Part Time
Mrs L. PilkingtonTrainee Teacher

Governing Body

Mr N. RobertsChair of Governors
Mrs B. TylerVice-Chair of Governors
Mrs J. BarberStaff Governor
Mr M. BarnardCommunity Governor
Mrs A. Boyd-PlattParent Governor
Mrs J. BrownCommunity Governor
Mr D. CarverStaff Governor
Canon E FrenchCommunity Governor
Mrs S. LawrenceParent Governor
Mrs J. SandsParent Governor
Mrs J. WardParent Governor
Mrs S. WatsonStaff Governor
Mrs C. WestCommunity Governor
Mrs A. WhelpdaleClerk to Governors

Contact details - School office: 01268 793276

Please follow the link here to see the full list of Governors and their declared business interests.

Click here to see a list of the Full Governing Body and committee membership.

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs J. Baker
Mrs L. Dobbyn
Mrs R. Barrett
Mrs D. Edmonds
Mrs P. Bowry
Miss A. Hewer
Miss N CarterMrs M. Lamont
Mrs G. Cook
Mrs M. Mason
Mrs S. Cooper
Mrs T. Toomer
Mrs J. Cracknell
Miss K. Treloar
Mrs W. Crane

Administrative Staff

Mrs J. HartlandSchool Secretary
Mrs J. BewersFinance Officer
Mrs D. Crickmar Administrative Assistant / ICT support
Mrs D. PriceFinance Assistant

Site Maintenance Staff

Mr D. ParkerSite Manager
Mr K. Judge
Mr D. Sweeney
Mrs M. Johnson

School Meals Staff

Mrs L BottCook In Charge                          Mrs J. Thirkettle
Mrs M. RushMrs J. Whittaker
Mrs V. Threadwell

Midday Assistants

Ms L. RichmondSenior Midday SupervisorMiss D. Surridge
Mrs T. Brock
Mrs M. Jacobs
Mrs M. LamontMrs S. Atkins (Relief)
Ms L. LarkinMrs B. Avis (Relief)
Mrs E. Pitkin


Miss G. Salisbury

Lunchtime Playleaders

Mrs J. Cockley
Mrs J. Hales

Swimming Staff (Summer)

Mrs C. EllisInstructor
Ms L. RichmondAssistant

Navigation